Scottish council elections

Thursday 4 May 2017

The candidates elected to each council ward are listed here in the order they were declared. 

The total number of councillors elected for each party are:

  • Scottish National Party (SNP) - 33
  • Scottish Labour Party - 32
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist - 10
  • Independent - 2

Detailed reports on the election count are available below, under the following headings: Preference Summary Report; First Preference Report; candidate votes per stage; preference profiles by ward; transfers by ward; declaration of results; election results; and preferences by ballot box. Other information and reports are available in the downloads panel on the right.

Ward 17 Motherwell West

  • Meghan Gallacher, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Paul Kelly, Scottish Labour Party
  • Annette Valentine, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 1 Kilsyth

  • Jean Jones, Scottish Labour Party
  • Mark John Kerr, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Heather McVey, Scottish Labour Party

Ward 6 Gartcosh Glenboig and Moodiesburn

  • Willie Doolan, Scottish Labour Party
  • Greg Lennon, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Michael McPake, Scottish Labour Party

Ward 12 Airdrie South

  • Michael Coyle, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Paul Di Mascio, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Ian McNeil, Scottish Labour Party
  • Sandy Watson, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Ward 2 Cumbernauld North

  • Danish Ashraf, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Calum Currie, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Tom Fisher, Scottish Labour Party
  • Alan Masterton, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 18 Motherwell North

  • Olivia Carson, Scottish Labour Party
  • Shahid Farooq, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Pat O'Rourke, Scottish Labour Party
  • Ann Weir, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 13 Fortissat

  • Tommy Cochrane, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Martin McCulloch, Scottish Labour Party
  • Kenneth Stevenson, Scottish Labour Party
  • Sandy Thornton, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Ward 7 Coatbridge North

  • Kirsten Larson, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Alex McVey, Scottish Labour Party
  • Bill Shields, Scottish Labour Party
  • Allan Stubbs, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 14 Thorniewood

  • Steven Bonnar, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Bob Burrows, Scottish Labour Party
  • Hugh Gaffney, Scottish Labour Party

Ward 19 Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig

  • Kenneth Duffy, Scottish Labour Party
  • Agnes Duncan Magowan, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Alan Valentine, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Nathan Wilson, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Ward 8 Airdrie North

  • Alan Beveridge, Independent
  • Sophia Coyle, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • David Cullen, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Tommy Morgan, Scottish Labour Party

Ward 15 Bellshill

  • Colin Cameron, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Angela Campbell, Scottish Labour Party
  • Harry Curran, Scottish Labour Party
  • Jordan James Linden, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 3 Cumbernauld South

  • Junaid Ashraf, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • William Goldie, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Allan Graham, Scottish Labour Party
  • Catherine Johnston, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 20 Murdostoun

  • Robert McKendrick, Independent
  • Cameron William McManus, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Louise Roarty, Scottish Labour Party
  • Nicky Shevlin, Scottish Labour Party

Ward 4 Cumbernauld East

  • Claire Barclay, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Gillian Fannan, Scottish Labour Party
  • Paddy Hogg, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Tom Johnston, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 9 Airdrie Central

  • Trevor Douglas, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Jim Logue, Scottish Labour Party
  • Nancy Pettigrew, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • David Stocks, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 16 Mossend and Holytown

  • David Baird, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Frank McNally, Scottish Labour Party
  • Jim Reddin, Scottish Labour Party

Ward 5 Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead

  • Lynne Anderson, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Stephen Goldsack, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • John McLaren, Scottish Labour Party

Ward 21 Wishaw

  • Bob Burgess, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Angela Feeney, Scottish Labour Party
  • Fiona Fotheringham, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Jim Hume, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 10 Coatbridge West

  • Kevin Docherty, Scottish Labour Party
  • Mary Gourlay, Scottish Labour Party
  • Caroline Stephen, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 11 Coatbridge South

  • Tracy Carragher, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Tom Castles, Scottish Labour Party
  • Gordon Encinias, Scottish Labour Party
  • Fergus MacGregor, Scottish National Party (SNP)

 

Election reports

pdf icon Preference Summary Report [56kb]

pdf icon First Preference Report [42kb]

Candidate votes per stage (by ward)

pdf icon Ward 1 Kilsyth [12kb]

pdf icon Ward 2 Cumbernauld North [19kb]

pdf icon Ward 3 Cumbernauld South [15kb]

pdf icon Ward 4 Cumbernauld East [14kb]

pdf icon Ward 5 Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead [9kb]

pdf icon Ward 6 Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn [12kb]

pdf icon Ward 7 Coatbridge North [13kb]

pdf icon Ward 8 Airdrie North [14kb]

pdf icon Ward 9 Airdrie Central [15kb]

pdf icon Ward 10 Coatbridge West [8kb]

pdf icon Ward 11 Coatbridge South [15kb]

pdf icon Ward 12 Airdrie South [14kb]

pdf icon Ward 13 Fortissat [11kb]

pdf icon Ward 14 Thorniewood [7kb]

pdf icon Ward 15 Bellshill [10kb]

pdf icon Ward 16 Mossend and Holytown [8kb]

pdf icon Ward 17 Motherwell West [13kb]

pdf icon Ward 18 Motherwell North [10kb]

pdf icon Ward 19 Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig [24kb]

pdf icon Ward 20 Murdostoun [15kb]

pdf icon Ward 21 Wishaw [12kb]

Preference profiles by ward

excel icon Ward 1 Kilsyth [303kb]

excel icon Ward 2 Cumbernauld North [995kb]

excel icon Ward 3 Cumbernauld South [661kb]

excel icon Ward 4 Cumbernauld East [482kb]

excel icon Ward 5 Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead [222kb]

excel icon Ward 6 Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn [361kb]

excel icon Ward 7 Coatbridge North [600kb]

excel icon Ward 8 Airdrie North [651kb]

excel icon Ward 9 Airdrie Central [536kb]

excel icon Ward 10 Coatbridge West [81kb]

excel icon Ward 11 Coatbridge South [515kb]

excel icon Ward 12 Airdrie South [633kb]

excel icon Ward 13 Fortissat [411kb]

excel icon Ward 14 Thorniewood [83kb]

excel icon Ward 15 Belshill [347kb]

excel icon Ward 16 Mossend and Holytown [83kb]

excel icon Ward 17 Motherwell West [329kb]

excel icon Ward 18 Motherwell North [282kb]

excel icon Ward 19 Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig [863kb]

excel icon Ward 20 Murdostoun [829kb]

excel icon Ward 21 Wishaw [398kb]

Transfers by ward

pdf icon Ward 1 Kilsyth [12kb]

pdf icon Ward 2 Cumbernauld North [18kb]

pdf icon Ward 3 Cumbernauld South [13kb]

pdf icon Ward 4 Cumbernauld East [14kb]

pdf icon Ward 5 Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead [8kb]

pdf icon Ward 6 Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn [12kb]

pdf icon Ward 7 Coatbridge North [12kb]

pdf icon Ward 8 Airdrie North [14kb]

pdf icon Ward 9 Airdrie Central [14kb]

pdf icon Ward 10 Coatbridge West [8kb]

pdf icon Ward 11 Coatbridge South [14kb]

pdf icon Ward 12 Airdrie South [14kb]

pdf icon Ward 13 Fortissat [10kb]

pdf icon Ward 14 Thorniewood [6kb]

pdf icon Ward 15 Bellshill [10kb]

pdf icon Ward 16 Mossend and Holytown [8kb]

pdf icon Ward 17 Motherwell West [11kb]

pdf icon Ward 18 Motherwell North [9kb]

pdf icon Ward 19 Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig [26kb]

pdf icon Ward 20 Murdostoun [15kb]

pdf icon Ward 21 Wishaw [12kb]

Declaration of results (by ward)

pdf icon Ward 1 Kilsyth [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 2 Cumbernauld North [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 3 Cumbernauld South [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 4 Cumbernauld East [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 5 Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 6 Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 7 Coatbridge North [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 8 Airdrie North [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 9 Airdrie Central [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 10 Coatbridge West [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 11 Coatbridge South [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 12 Airdrie South [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 13 Fortissat [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 14 Thorniewood [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 15 Bellshill [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 16 Mossend and Holytown [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 17 Motherwell West [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 18 Motherwell North [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 19 Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig [3kb]

pdf icon Ward 20 Murdostoun [2kb]

pdf icon Ward 21 Wishaw [2kb]

Election results reports (by ward)

pdf icon Ward 1 Kilsyth [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 2 Cumbernauld North [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 3 Cumbernauld South [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 4 Cumbernauld East [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 5 Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 6 Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 7 Coatbridge North [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 8 Airdrie North [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 9 Airdrie Central [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 10 Coatbridge West [3kb]

pdf icon Ward 11 Coatbridge South [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 12 Airdrie South [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 13 Fortissat [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 14 Thorniewood [3kb]

pdf icon Ward 15 Bellshill [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 16 Mossend and Holytown [3kb]

pdf icon Ward 17 Motherwell West [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 18 Motherwell North [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 19 Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 20 Murdostoun [4kb]

pdf icon Ward 21 Wishaw [4kb]

Preferences by Ballot Box

pdf icon Ward 1 Kilsyth [23kb]

pdf icon Ward 2 Cumbernauld North [61kb]

pdf icon Ward 3 Cumbernauld South [52kb]

pdf icon Ward 4 Cumbernauld East [34kb]

pdf icon Ward 5 Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead [23kb]

pdf icon Ward 6 Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn [22kb]

pdf icon Ward 7 Coatbridge North [31kb]

pdf icon Ward 8 Airdrie North [34kb]

pdf icon Ward 9 Airdrie Central [31kb]

pdf icon Ward 10 Coatbridge West [18kb]

pdf icon Ward 11 Coatbridge South [31kb]

pdf icon Ward 12 Airdrie South [36kb]

pdf icon Ward 13 Fortissat [28kb]

pdf icon Ward 14 Thorniewood [20kb]

pdf icon Ward 15 Bellshill [27kb]

pdf icon Ward 16 Mossend and Holytown [19kb]

pdf icon Ward 17 Motherwell West [22kb]

pdf icon Ward 18 Motherwell North [28kb]

pdf icon Ward 19 Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig [63kb]

pdf icon Ward 20 Murdostoun [57kb]

pdf icon Ward 21 Wishaw [28kb]

 

A to Z of services