2011 census - car and van ownership

Table KS404SC - Car or van availability

A percentage table is below this table.

WardAll households No cars or vansOne car or vanTwo cars or vansThree cars or vansFour + cars or vans
Scotland2,372,777724,1441,002,344512,836101,68531,768
Abronhill, Kildrum and the Village6,8082,4572,9691,16517443
Airdrie Central7,4142,9163,0121,22719663
Airdrie North8,2712,3743,4041,945424124
Airdrie South7,8541,6943,3352,246467112
Bellshill6,6032,3982,6631,27122051
Coatbridge North and Glenboig8,6583,1103,6331,52930482
Coatbridge South6,5202,2662,5941,37224147
Coatbridge West6,3782,5152,4951,12519845
Cumbernauld North6,7718632,6312,622518137
Cumbernauld South8,7853,2033,7181,51228072
Fortissat6,5821,9202,9171,35830087
Kilsyth5,4501,8322,2691,05022376
Mossend and Holytown5,8222,1082,3911,06219863
Motherwell North7,8912,5033,2271,77730084
Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig8,5713,5393,3151,44621655
Motherwell West6,2011,9812,6201,33722142
Murdostoun8,1112,3033,3911,925383109
Strathkelvin8,4771,7703,6832,456423145
Thorniewood6,1481,8472,5371,44626355
Wishaw8,6833,0163,6031,67930481
NLC145,99846,61560,40731,5505,8531,573

Crown copyright 2013

Source: NRS National Records of Scotland

 

Table KS404SC - Car or van availability

WardAll householdsNo cars or vansOne car or vanTwo cars or vansThree cars or vansFour+ cars or vans
Scotland2,372,77731%42%22%4%1%
Abronhill, Kildrum and the Village6,80836%44%17%3%1%
Airdrie Central7,41439%41%17%3%1%
Airdrie North8,27129%41%24%5%1%
Airdrie South7,85422%42%29%6%1%
Bellshill6,60336%40%19%3%1%
Coatbridge North and Glenboig8,65836%42%18%4%1%
Coatbridge South6,52035%40%21%4%1%
Coatbridge West6,37839%39%18%3%1%
Cumbernauld North6,77113%39%39%8%2%
Cumbernauld South8,78536%42%17%3%1%
Fortissat6,58229%44%21%5%1%
Kilsyth5,45034%42%19%4%1%
Mossend and Holytown5,82236%41%18%3%1%
Motherwell North7,89132%41%23%4%1%
Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig8,57141%39%17%3%1%
Motherwell West6,20132%42%22%4%1%
Murdostoun8,11128%42%24%5%1%
Strathkelvin8,47721%43%29%5%2%
Thorniewood6,14830%41%24%4%1%
Wishaw8,68335%41%19%4%1%
NLC145,99832%41%22%4%1%

Crown copyright 2013

Source: NRS National Records of Scotland

 

For further information, contact Business Solutions team

 

 

 

 

A to Z of services