Table 1: 2011 census locality populations

Population of localities

Locality population

 All peopleMalesFemales
Airdrie371321780319329
Allanton1185612573
Auchinloch733337396
Bargeddie279013311459
Bellshill20634993610698
Calderbank1598758840
Caldercruix251011831327
Carfin249712551242
Chapelhall668031843496
Chryston280512951510
Cleland300614401566
Coatbridge438412100422837
Croy1026497529
Cumbernauld522702540726863
Dullatur697367330
Gartcosh214510551090
Glenboig268113131368
Glenmavis228511371148
Gowkthrapple1205664541
Greengairs and Wattson    1004496508
Harthill370718021905
Holytown508624872599
Kilsyth988547445141
Moodiesburn689532943601
Motherwell319061543916467
Muirhead1477716761
New Stevenston557727572820
Newarthill637730733304
Newmains563727222915
Overtown213610351101
Plains269612861410
Salsburgh1371670701
Shotts880145344267
Stepps651031713339
Viewpark1630378698434
Wishaw303911454715844

Source: National Records for Scotland

For more detailed information from the census, contact  Business Solutions team - Chief Executive's Office


A to Z of services