Public processions
Contents
- Introduction
- Code of conduct for public processions
- Public processions for July 2024
- Public processions for July 2024 - (page 2)
- Public processions for June 2024
- Public processions for May 2024
- Public processions for April 2024
- Public processions for March 2024
- Public processions for February 2024
- Public processions for December 2023
- Public processions for November 2024
- Public processions for October 2023
- Public processions for September 2023
- Public processions for August 2023
Public processions for June 2024
PROCESSION DETAILS | |||
DATE OF PROCESSION: | 1 June 2024 | ||
ORGANISATION: | Apprentice Boys of Derry Bellshill No Surrender Branch | ||
LOCATION: (TOWN/VILLAGE) | Bellshill | ||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 8.45 am | START TIME: | 9.00 am |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | Bruce Street, Main Street, Hamilton Road, Glebe Street, Main Street, thereafter return via Main Street, Glebe Street, Hamilton Road, Neilson Street, Motherwell Road, John Street, Thorn Road, Main Street, Bruce Street | ||
RETURN PROCESSION (IF APPLICABLE) | |||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 3.45 pm | START TIME: | 4.00 pm |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | Bruce Street, Main Street, Hamilton Road, Crossgates, Belvidere Road, Motherwell Road, John Street, Thorn Road, Main Street to cenotaph to lay wreath, Main Street, Bruce Street | ||
APPROX. NUMBER IN PROCESSION: | 70 | FORM NUMBER: | 06-6 |
PROCESSION DETAILS | |||
DATE OF PROCESSION: | 1 June 2024 | ||
ORGANISATION: | Apprentice Boys of Derry Coatbridge Campsie Club | ||
LOCATION: (TOWN/VILLAGE) | Coatbridge | ||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 9.30 am | START TIME: | 9.45 am |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | 1 Dunrobin Place, Dunrobin Place, Montgomery Avenue, Dryburgh Place, Corsewall Street, West Canal Street, Coatbridge Fountain, Bank Street to cenotaph for wreath laying, Blair Road to junction with Drumpellier Avenue | ||
RETURN PROCESSION (IF APPLICABLE) | |||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 3.00 pm | START TIME: | 3.10 pm |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | Blair Road, Bank Street, Sunnyside Road, Crichton Street to Orange Hall | ||
APPROX. NUMBER IN PROCESSION: | 50 | FORM NUMBER: | 06-7 |
PROCESSION DETAILS | |||
DATE OF PROCESSION: | 1 June 2024 | ||
ORGANISATION: | Apprentice Boys of Derry Airdrie Branch | ||
LOCATION: (TOWN/VILLAGE) | Airdrie | ||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 8.40 am | START TIME: | 8.50 am |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | Katherine Park, Forrest Street, Clark Street, Graham Street, Baillies Lane, Hallcraig Street, South Bridge Street, High Street, Aitchison Street, cenotaph, Monkscourt Avenue, Alexander Street, Stirling Street, Bank Street, Hallcraig Street, Upper Mill Street | ||
RETURN PROCESSION (IF APPLICABLE) | |||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 5.15 pm | START TIME: | 5.30 pm |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | Kirkness Street, Bore Road, Aitken Street, Chapel Street, East High Street, High Street, Wellwynd, Stirling Street, Bank Street, Hallcraig Street, Upper Mill Street | ||
APPROX. NUMBER IN PROCESSION: | 60 | FORM NUMBER: | 06-9 |
PROCESSION DETAILS | |||
DATE OF PROCESSION: | 1 June 2024 | ||
ORGANISATION: | Apprentice Boys of Derry Allanton No Surrender Branch Club | ||
LOCATION: (TOWN/VILLAGE) | Shotts | ||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 8.50 am | START TIME: | 9.00 am |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | 25 Quarry Street, Quarry Street, Quarry Road, Shottskirk Road, Hillhouseridge Road, Dyfrig Street, Station Road, Benhar Road, High Street | ||
RETURN PROCESSION (IF APPLICABLE) | |||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 2.30 pm | START TIME: | 2.45 pm |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | High Street, Benhar Road, Station Road to Dykehead Orange Hall | ||
APPROX. NUMBER IN PROCESSION: | 40 | FORM NUMBER: | 06-10 |
PROCESSION DETAILS | |||
DATE OF PROCESSION: | 2 June 2024 | ||
ORGANISATION: | Holy Cross RC Church | ||
LOCATION: (TOWN/VILLAGE) | Croy | ||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 3.30 pm | START TIME: | 4.00 pm |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | Holy Cross RC Church, Barbeggs Crescent, Taggart Road, Charleson Row | ||
RETURN PROCESSION (IF APPLICABLE) | |||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 4.30 pm | START TIME: | 5.00 pm |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | Charleson Road, Taggart Road, Barbegs Crescent to Holy Cross RC Church | ||
APPROX. NUMBER IN PROCESSION: | 200 | FORM NUMBER: | 06-8 |
PROCESSION DETAILS | |||
DATE OF PROCESSION: | 2 June 2024 | ||
ORGANISATION: | Shotts District LOL 32 | ||
LOCATION: (TOWN/VILLAGE) | Shotts | ||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 5.50 pm | START TIME: | 6.00 pm |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | Dykehead Orange Hall, Station Road to Shotts EU Congregational Church | ||
RETURN PROCESSION (IF APPLICABLE) | |||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 7.30 pm | START TIME: | 7.35 pm |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | Shotts EU Congregational Church, Station Road to Dykehead Orange Hall | ||
APPROX. NUMBER IN PROCESSION: | 70 | FORM NUMBER: | 06-11 |
PROCESSION DETAILS | |||
DATE OF PROCESSION: | 8 June 2024 | ||
ORGANISATION: | Harthill, Eastfield and Greenrigg Children’s Gala Day | ||
LOCATION: (TOWN/VILLAGE) | Harthill | ||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 10.00 am | START TIME: | 11.00 am |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | Alexander Peden Primary School, West Main Street, West Benhar Road, Breslin Terrace, West Main Street, East Main Street, Polkemmet Drive, Dyke Brow, Stanley Drive, Stanley Road, East Main Street, West Craigs Road, Miller Street – procession splits with Queen’s court continuing onto Hawthorn Drive and all other vehicles and pedestrians turning left onto Mollison Avenue, Dunn Terrace to entrance to park | ||
RETURN PROCESSION (IF APPLICABLE) | |||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | START TIME: | ||
PROPOSED ROUTE: | |||
APPROX. NUMBER IN PROCESSION: | 400 | FORM NUMBER: | 06-2 |
PROCESSION DETAILS | |||
DATE OF PROCESSION: | 8 June 2024 | ||
ORGANISATION: | Knights of St Andrew RBP 476 | ||
LOCATION: (TOWN/VILLAGE) | Wishaw | ||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 5.45 pm | START TIME: | 6.00 pm |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | Craigneuk Orange Hall, Glasgow Road, Alexander Street, Caledonian Road, Main Street, Dryburgh Road, Roberts Street | ||
RETURN PROCESSION (IF APPLICABLE) | |||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | START TIME: | ||
PROPOSED ROUTE: | |||
APPROX. NUMBER IN PROCESSION: | 70 | FORM NUMBER: | 06-12 |
PROCESSION DETAILS | |||
DATE OF PROCESSION: | 15 June 2024 | ||
ORGANISATION: | Robert Campbell Memorial LOL 153 | ||
LOCATION: (TOWN/VILLAGE) | Cumbernauld | ||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 5.45 pm | START TIME: | 6.00 pm |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | Glencryan Road, South Carbrain Road, Kildrum Road, North Carbrain Road, Bron Way to Town Hall | ||
RETURN PROCESSION (IF APPLICABLE) | |||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | START TIME: | ||
PROPOSED ROUTE: | |||
APPROX. NUMBER IN PROCESSION: | 70 | FORM NUMBER: | 06-5 |
PROCESSION DETAILS | |||
DATE OF PROCESSION: | 16 June 2024 | ||
ORGANISATION: | St Patrick’s Brass Band | ||
LOCATION: (TOWN/VILLAGE) | Shotts | ||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 8.00 am | START TIME: | 8.10 am |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | Band Hall, Windsor Street, Station Road to St Patrick’s Parish Church/St Patrick’s Primary School | ||
RETURN PROCESSION (IF APPLICABLE) | |||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | START TIME: | ||
PROPOSED ROUTE: | |||
APPROX. NUMBER IN PROCESSION: | 20 | FORM NUMBER: | 06-3 |
PROCESSION DETAILS | |||
DATE OF PROCESSION: | 16 June 2024 | ||
ORGANISATION: | St Patrick’s Picnic Group | ||
LOCATION: (TOWN/VILLAGE) | Shotts | ||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 8.00 am | START TIME: | 8.30 am |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | St Patrick’s Parish Church/St Patrick’s Primary School, Station Road to Train Station | ||
RETURN PROCESSION (IF APPLICABLE) | |||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 7.00 pm | START TIME: | 7.10 pm |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | Train Station, Station Road to St Patrick’s Parish Church/St Patrick’s Primary School | ||
APPROX. NUMBER IN PROCESSION: | 300 | FORM NUMBER: | 06-4 |
PROCESSION DETAILS | |||
DATE OF PROCESSION: | 22 June 2024 | ||
ORGANISATION: | Loyal Orange Institution of Scotland (LOL19) | ||
LOCATION: (TOWN/VILLAGE) | Airdrie | ||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | 5.45 pm | START TIME: | 6.00 pm |
PROPOSED ROUTE: | Chapel Lane car park, Chapel Lane, Chapel Street, High Street, Aitchison Street, Queen Victoria Street, Alexander Street, Stirling Street, Bank Steet, Hallcraig Street, Mill Street, Mill Street Industrial Estate | ||
RETURN PROCESSION (IF APPLICABLE) | |||
ASSEMBLY TIME: | START TIME: | ||
PROPOSED ROUTE: | |||
APPROX. NUMBER IN PROCESSION: | 200 | FORM NUMBER: | 06-1 |